Sunday, December 1, 2013

Remembering Paul Walker

This blog post originally went up on April 24, 2011 as part of my Man Candy Monday weekly posts. Paul Walker was the second person featured. I knew he was an easy choice for man candy because everyone loved him. After Paul's deadly car accident yesterday, I figured it'd be fitting to re-post and reminisce a little. Here's a look back at the actor beloved by so many.
________________________________

This week I'm focusing on Paul Walker. The hunk of Fast and the Furious (a series which I've never actually watched) seemed to hop into the hearts of teenage girls and women back in the late 90s and has remained there for over a decade.









Here are Paul's stats:

Birth Name
Paul William Walker IV

Date of Birth
September 12, 1973

From
Southern California

Brains
Majored in Marine Biology at Santa Barbara City College and in 2010 traveled to Guadalupe to catch, tag and study Great White Sharks.

Notable Roles
Pleasantville
Varsity Blues
She's All That
The Skulls
The Fast and the Furious
Joy Ride

One of Paul's last films is Hours, scheduled to release in limited theaters and On Demand on December 13. It's about a father trying to keep his newborn daughter alive in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina. The Hours preview look great! As with Heath Ledger's shicking death right before The Dark Knight, this film will have the same success. I know I personally want to see him in one of his last roles. Hopefully it gets a broader audience than originally scheduled.

RIP Paul Walker. The world had lost a good one.

10 comments:

Nikki Mitchell said...

i was so sad when I heard about this last night!

Lena B, Actually said...

I was totally shocked!! He always seemed like such a nice guy. I loved all his movies... and he was, obviously, super cute. :( Another reminder that life is short. :(

Kimberlee VDW said...

Can't believe he's gone and in such an awful way :(

Crazy Shenanigans-JMO said...

So sad!!

Jessica @ Wonder Whats Next said...

I was so sad when I heard about this last night. :( Pleasantville is one of my favorite movies and I will always remember him from She's All That! Prayers for his family! :(

Brianna said...

so so heartbroken for his family. he was definitely one of my favorite actors and my first celebrity crush when I was little.
fittingly, when I got home last night The Fast and The Furious was on, so of course I watched. HEARTBREAKING.

Kerry @ Till Then Smile Often said...

I kept reading the Hoax reports and was hoping it wasn't true. So sad. He was adorable and one of my favorites. My favorite of his is actually Eight Below where he saves the huskies.

willfullyelegant.com said...

This was such a sad loss.. speed thrills but kills.. do not know how many we will loose before they realize, its not worth it. Terrible loss.

Kristine said...

I don't even wanna talk about how upset I am about this. I am so in love with Paul walker... I am in mourning.

traci's mixed bag said...

Discovering he died was seriously depressing. It was like finding out a guy you went to highschool with passed. SO so sad. I couldn't get through the trailer of his new movie without weeping.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails