Monday, April 18, 2011

Man Candy Monday

I'm starting a new feature - a weekly link up called Man Candy Monday! Because for one, who doesn't love them some hot men? Two, it's a fun and easy post to do on Monday mornings as you're trying to get back into the swing of the week. And honestly, I can't think of a better way to pump up the week than by drooling over man candy! Sooo for my very first installment I had to bring out the big guns...a hunk that you can't deny...Jensen Ackles.

My love for this Texan has grown incredibly within the last week or so. Two weeks ago I caught up on 15 DVRd Supernatural episodes (yeah, took me two days!) and felt like a teenager.



Here is some info on the hunk:

Birth Name
Jensen Ross Ackles

Date of Birth
March 1, 1978

From
Richardson, Texas

Married to
Danneel Ackles

Notable Roles
Supernatural - Dean Winchester
Dawson's Creek - C.J. (Jen Lindley's lover)
Days of Our Lives - Eric Brady

Trade Mark
Deep Husky Voice

What do you think of Mr. Hotpants...er...Mr. Ackles? Gorgeous, right?

So who is your man candy? Link up and play along! This is my first link up so it'd be awesome if at least one of you sign up and I don't look like a complete fool hehe ;)




Photos all courtesy of: Google

24 comments:

Gareen said...

Thanks for the add, love! Glad we're following each other.

xoxo,
Gigi

{Selma} Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

Yummy! :) Thanks for making my Monday waaaaaaaaayyyy better. ;)

Will link up next week, is that okay?! I wanted to write a man candy post next week so I'm definitely gonna do that now. As if you read my mind!

xoxo

Claire Kiefer said...

Cute! Not what I usually go for, but I totally see the appeal. How do I not remember this guy from Dawson's Creek (or as I liked to call it, Pacey's Creek)?

I posted already today but will try to link up later in the day (tonight?) cause I'm excited about this feature and lord knows I can talk about hotties all day long.

xoxoxo

Jules said...

I've seen him in previews for Supernatural, but never watched it. I get like that too and will start watching a series and won't stop until I'm all caught up. The last time I did that was with Dexter.

He is hot and I loved reading all of the fun facts. It looks like we're the same age, he's just a few months older than me. I would do this link up if I didn't already post today. Maybe I'll do it tonight? I can think of a ton of hot guys :)

tara said...

Yesssss!! Love Jensen! Good pick!

Dree said...

I LOVE Jensen. He is so hot. He was the only thing that kept me going along with Supernatural. I'd love to link up next week!

Christina said...

He is so cute. I've crushed on him since Days Of Our Lives. I love the idea of Monday morning drool...I'll be linking up soon!

Steph @ Thoughts From Cali said...

What better way to start a Monday!!! I linked up!

Josie said...

Um, yes, please. He's gorgeous!
xo Josie
http://winksmilestyle.blogspot.com

Amanda said...

sooo handsome! I remember him from Days of Our Lives, ha! :)

ae said...

He is gorgeous!

SassyScorp said...

Girl! I lovvvvve him. So freaking hot!

heather yalin said...

my man candy is my hubby. is that too cheesy?

Jess said...

Never heard of him before, but happy to meet him ;)

Gracie said...

This is pretty awesome. I haven't really watched Supernatural but I would just to see him. Yum!

Meghan said...

What a great feature! And thanks for the intro to this new hottie!

Maggie said...

He sure is delicious!

Ashley said...

ooooh! I'm liking this feature! :) :)

HE's delish! Can't wait to see who's next! :P

Happy Monday, friend!

Couture Carrie said...

Yummmmmmmm!

xoxox,
CC

Audrey Allure said...

Um, yes!! Loving this new feature -- I definitely want to join next week :)

Mel said...

I love this idea! Yum! :)

wfayew said...

I've been in love with Jensen Ackles since he was Eric Brady on Days of Our Lives. Holy Hunk. He's a beauty. My all-time celebrity crush is Ben Affleck. He is just perfection. I'm going to link an old post with my "sexiest men of all time"!

Leesh said...

I remember him from Dawson's Creek. I would have liked to watch this hottie in Supernatural but the show is too scary for me.

Great choice!

Christianna said...

Ok, I LOVE this man! Actually I kinda just love Dean Winchester! Always said that if he were real I'd find him, marry him and hunt demons till we kick the bucket!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails