Sunday, April 24, 2011

Man Candy Monday

It's my second installment of Man Candy Monday! Thanks to all who linked up last week. There was even a little rivalry with me and my girl Claire of Bicoastally! Basically it was Team Claire (Enrique Iglesias - yuck ;) or Team Leeann (Jensen Ackles), hilarious!

For everyone else, feel free to join in on the fun - you know you can't resist a hottie to start off your week!

So this week I'm focusing on Paul Walker. The hunk of Fast and the Furious (a series which I've never actually watched) seemed to hop into the hearts of teenage girls and women back in the late 90s and has remained there for over a decade.









Here are Paul's stats:

Birth Name
Paul William Walker IV

Date of Birth
September 12, 1973

From
Southern California

Brains
Majored in Marine Biology at Santa Barbara City College and in 2010 traveled to Guadalupe to catch, tag and study Great White Sharks.

Notable Roles
Pleasantville
Varsity Blues
She's All That
The Skulls
The Fast and the Furious
Joy Ride

I'm thinking most will agree that Paul is definitely man candy...Clair, you just try and deny his surfer boy good looks!

Now it's your turn, link up!






Be sure to enter my latest giveaway for over $500 worth of NuMe products!

27 comments:

Kate said...

I saw him in person at the event from that last event (mtv movie awards I think?) and he is SO HOT! Seriously so cute in person. His eyes are SO blue!

Josie said...

His eyes are UNREAL. Obsessed.
xo Josie
http://winksmilestyle.blogspot.com

{Selma} Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

Glad I didn't choose Mr Hotness himself. ;) I almost did. Way too funny!

Happy Monday!

xoxo

Dree said...

I love him!! The one thing that creeps me out is that he started dating his much younger fiancee when she was 16 (he was 32), but I guess what the heart wants, it wants! I agree with everyone else, his eyes are out of this world.

love jenny xoxo said...

he's cute but NOT a good actor...!

XOXO

Steph @ Thoughts From Cali said...

Team Leeann for sure!!! Paul Walker is HOT!!! Have you seen the previews for Fast Five?

sarah - dodeline design said...

I was like ....12 when She's All That came out, so yes, I was quite in love with PW for awhile there. Even though he was a jerk in that movie lol.

Claire Kiefer said...

So funny! I'll give it to you that he's pretty hot. I tend to go for the edgier/more exotic looking hotties, but Paul Walker is undeniably cute. Now I'm off to find a way to top you . . . heehee

Alicia@ eco friendly homemaking said...

This is such a cute post! You are always so entertaining!! I wanted you to know that I have hit a milestone on my blog and am having giveaway of all natural organic products, I hope you will enter.

Mel said...

Love him!

The Skulls - let's not forget who else was in that too! :)

Happy Monday!

Isha Ethera Tirawa said...

OO this is beautiful :) I want to play now. :)
Lovely link up darling <3

xoxox

Miss Angie said...

How did I miss this Meme over here... So many beautiful beautiful men.... mmmmm...

Meghan said...

I do love Paul Walker, but totally hate the FF movies!

Maggie said...

SOOOOOO HOT! *MELTS*

Megan said...

Paul Walker is GORGEOUS! i could totally look at him all day!!!
hope you had a great easter!

inHERshoes said...

ohmylanta! this man candy monday is fat and calorie free, i loovveee itt!

Heather Pranitis said...

I love him! And he is definitely nice to look at. Just saw him in The Takers (while I was in So Cal and actually the day I "met" you) and you see "a lot" of him...

Claire Kiefer said...

Check out my hottie from this week and TELL me you don't agree with me this time!

Ann said...

So glad to have found your blog through 'Crazy Little World of Mine' blog... Oh yeah...Man Candy on Mondays is so gonna make me excited to start my week, and even just for that I am now following you...

Paul Walker's eyes are so blue...
he's so gorgeous ♥

KDC Events said...

LOVE Paul Walker! Ok, Next week I am gonna jump on this train!

ae said...

I ♥ his eyes!

Oh to Be a Muse said...

wonderful! paul walker is such a cutie. nice pick dear! i might have to link up one day when i write about JGL.

hhhnp12 said...

http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=119681438112462&id=126582017389624

Steph said...

I love him. Too bad about his acting, but his beauty makes up for his lack of talent. Those eyes!

Leesh said...

Paul Walker is so hunky. I have liked him since She's All That, Pleasantville, The Skulls and definitely Varsity Blues.

Now don't forget Eight Below and Into the Blue. And also Fast Five which I hope to see soon!

MrJeffery said...

so hot!

Jules said...

He is gorgeous! Those baby blue eyes kill me. I loved him in The Skulls (such a great movie). I just saw an interview last night of him on Jay Leno and they were showing video of him tagging sharks. I thought that was kind of cool. He seems like such a nice, chill guy.