Sunday, May 8, 2011

Man Candy Monday: Ian Somerhalder

Before I get to the goods, I want to thank everyone who has linked up with me for Man Candy Monday! Today is my fourth installment and I get extremely happy when you ladies join in on the fun! It really means a lot to me ♥

OK enough of the mushy stuff, this week I present you with the hottest vampire I have ever seen: Damon Salvatore of The Vampire Diaries (played by Ian Somerhalder). I started watching the show from day one and was all about Damon's brother, Stefan, played by Paul Wesley. Don't get me wrong, I am still team Stefan, but as this second season has progressed, I've fallen for Damon. He's the mysterious bad boy that you can't help but want to tame.

For those of you who watch the show, how excited are you for the season finale Thursday? It's going to be good!

Switching gears from a character to the real thing, here are Ian's stats.





















Birth Name
Ian Joseph Somerhalder

Date of Birth
December 8, 1978

Birth Place
Covington, Louisiana

Trade Mark
Bold blue eyes

Notable Roles
The Vampire Diaries - Damon Salvatore
Lost - Boone Carlyle
Smallville - Adam Knight

Childhood Job
Modeled for high-end brands including Dolce & Gabanna, Gucci, Versace.

Dating
Rumored to be with Nina Dobrev, Elana on The Vampire Diaries.

Fun Fact
I went to see the cast of The Vampire Diaries speak on a panel last year! Read about the cool experience here.

23 comments:

Meghan said...

I love Ian! I don't watch Vampire Diaries, but I am a HUGE LOST fan!

Claire Kiefer said...

Okay so I haven't ever heard of this guy, but you're right: he is hot! I'm glad we agree. :) I already wrote my MCM post but it will probably post Tues am cause I have a fun giveaway tomorrow. How do I make it so that the icons of everyone who has linked up appear on my blog?

The Fancy Lady said...

i loveeee him! i love vampire diaries he has the most amazing eyes

Josie said...

I've been in love with him since LOST -- so beautiful!
xo Josie
www.winksmilestyle.com

Dree said...

He is so cute. So, so cute. I'm all about Paul Wesley, just because he was on American Dreams and Everwood. Loyalty card for the win. But I have to admit, Ian's eyes kill me. He can stare me down any day. Wowza.

Miss Angie said...

He is a beautiful beautiful man. YUMMY! Couldn't find a way to grab your code though...

Beth said...

Ah, yes, Boone of the Beautiful Eyes. *le sigh* :)

Christianna said...

Oh man, see I've always been on team Damon! I totally agree that he is a stone cold fox!

P.S. thanks for stopping by and the nice comment :)

Christianna said...

P.S.
I just started following, and I think I'll link up next Monday!

Impulsive Addict said...

Holy smokeballs. He is amazing.

Hey, I linked up via Miss Angie for the first time! I love this idea! Man Candy makes me drool...

Christina said...

I think he's the hottest vampire of them all. Yes, even over Edward!

Krystal said...

so i like his smile. and eyes. and he has good hair.

Style, She Wrote said...

YUM.
He's gorgeous.
xo style, she wrote

Val said...

AMAZING!!!!!!! ; )

bananas. said...

my bf just asked "is that rob lowe's sone?" lol.

kinda looks like it, huh?

Elaine said...

Yum :)

Jules said...

He is a super hottie and I love him as Damon on The Vampire Diaries. My favorite episode was when he told Elena how he felt when she was glamoured or whatever it's called. I can't wait for the season finale. I also didn't know they're rumored to be dating...oooh!

He just plays that perfect mix of bad boy with a good heart. Love him!

Lindsey said...

I've been wanting to post about my fave male celebs for forever, I'm going ot link up even those it's a Tuesday. Hope that is cool!!!

Heather Pranitis said...

Nice eye candy but Ian doesn't "do it" for me.

Heather Pranitis said...

Alright, I'll admit I'm drooling at everyone's posts. I think I've hopped to everyone. And to think I somewhat "freaked" either and thought I missed this post. SEriously. I hopped right over Leeann. Too funny, I know but very serious. ;)

{Selma} Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

Sorry I have been away for a few days... :( And YES Ian is my super man candy for like every day. ;) Absolutely adore him...sigh.

Oh and even though it's late, I will link up anyways. With my late but back then "scheduled" Monday post. Yup. ;)

xoxo

sheba said...

hmmm, my latest crush is rob lowe and ian looks strikingly like him. YUM!

Leesh said...

He is hot!!!! I love those blue eyes (just like Paul Walker). What's cool is Ian and I share the same birthday.

We have the same taste in eye candy. I am really enjoying this Man Candy Monday. The question is, why am I not joining in the fun??? One Monday I will...I promise!

p.s. what did you think of the season finale of Vampire Diaries?