Sunday, May 15, 2011

Man Candy Monday: Ryan Phillippe

Man Candy Monday time, friends! This week let's focus on a bit of a controversial (to me) pick - Ryan Phillippe. For me the controversy comes in with the rumors of his affair when married to Reese Witherspoon. I mean, who would cheat on her?! Let's just look past that part of him and focus on the hunk factor.

I first noticed Ryan at the same time as most of you, probably, in I Know What You Did Last Summer. He was the jerk with the good looks. Does anybody wonder if that translates into real life? I don't know if it's his accent, which, lets be honest, makes him sound a bit snooty, or the fact that rarely smiles in pictures. Again, let's forget that because he's hot. OK let's just get to the pictures already!










Birth Name
Matthew Ryan Phillippe

Date of Birth
September 10, 1974

From
Delaware

Notable Roles
I Know What You Did Last Summer - Barry
Cruel Intentions - Sebastian
Stop-Loss - Brandon
Crash - Officer Tom Hansen

Relationship Status
Formerly married to Reese Witherspoon. Currently dating Amanda Seyfried.

27 comments:

{Selma} Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

I know, who would want to cheat on her? But he's still hot! ;) Not sure what to think of him and Amanda...but oh well. :)

Happy Monday girl!

xoxo

Ann said...

Love him in Cruel Intentions...
And he's got a great body ♥

Dree said...

Ah, Ryan Phillippe! He is so cute, but I know what you mean about Reese. She's perfect! Anywho, he is totally worthy of his Man Candy title. I actually went to school with his cousin (I grew up in Delaware) and trust, the family genes are very impressive. They're definitely #winning!

Krystal said...

he is mighty fine, i gotta say :)

Miss Angie said...

I remember my best friend being so in love with him when we were teenagers! Cute cute.

Kayla said...

I was obsessed with him in Cruel Intentions - Still kinda am. Plus he's with Amanda Seyfried who is one of my huge girl crushes. He rocks.

Ramblings of a Small Town Girl
Fanciful Brainstorm - Tumblr

Christianna said...

Hey your interview is up, and I'm about to post me man candy! Not sure I'm such a Ryan fan, but I haven't really seen his movies, and I'm a character girl...

Claire Kiefer said...

I mean cheating on anyone isn't acceptable, no doubt. But I've always kinda thought Reese W was a bit of a . . . square? That's ridiculous given that I don't know her, ha. But she seems a little . . . prudish. Or uptight, or something. I don't know. Just picking apart celebrities with the best of them! (And still--no excuse to cheat!).

If I just saw him on the street, I may not notice him, but he was so smokin' hot in Cruel Intentions that I totally get it. Totally. ;)

KDC Events said...

Ok, I can't agree with you on your choice this week =( I did like Ryan pre divorce...now he is kind of ugh. Now Ryan Reynolds...HOT!

Savvy Gal said...

definitely easy on the eyes.

a woman's right to shoes said...

Yes please, I do agree with you. He is fine!

http://cammiew4.blogspot.com/

Leesh said...

I totally noticed him in Cruel Intentions. Who could not love his looks in that movie. He is always so sultry and snotty in movies, it will nice to see a funny side of him (if he has one).

I swear, you and I have the same taste in celebrity hotties.

Allison said...

I fell in love with him after seeing him in Cruel Intentions! He was perfection in that and I seriously just love, love, loved him. Even now when I watch that movie I can't help thinking just how freaking hot he is!
Perfect choice!

A Randomlicious Blog for the Soul said...

I've been waiting for someone to post some Ryan Man Candy!! Thank YOU! I think he's gorgeous! I didn't hear that he cheated on Reese though, that's a bummer...
Have a great day

Christianna said...

I can't believe you'd never heard of Andrew Garfield before! You really should watch "The Social Network", it's actually really really good!

Michelle said...

YUM!! HAHA I love Ryan Phillippe! He's always been a favorite of mine! Will be linking up in a few just finishing up my post! :)

Cat said...

Love me some good man-candy...almost better than a cup of coffee...almost :)

xx Cat brideblu

Couture Carrie said...

He is so handsome... and talented!
Gorgeous post, darling!

xoxox,
CC

Mel said...

What?! He's dating Amanda Seyfried? I had no idea. He is pretty hot though.

Pop Champagne said...

mmm ryan phillipe, I've had a crush on him since cruel intentions, haha! but reese? yeah that was a bit ugh on his part, she seems sweet and she's so pretty

inHERshoes said...

he was hotter when he was with reese!! xx

Josie said...

He's so attractive -- but seriously, who would cheat on Reese Witherspoon? Automatic blacklist.
xo Josie
www.winksmilestyle.com

Heather Pranitis said...

Yes, I like him. And of course I remember him from that crazy, scary movie...or at least I thought it was.

Heather Pranitis said...

Forgot to ask, have you seen Takers...?

knk said...

its cool post

ae said...

He has such a cute smile!

Jules said...

I love Reese, but I have to say that she has one hot ex-hubby. I first fell for him during I Know What You Did Last Summer as well. He also was pretty darn hot in Cruel Intentions. I love both of those movies and it’s been too long since I’ve seen them! Great choice :)